G1 Climax 28 A Block and B Block matches announced, Omega-Ibushi, Tanahashi vs. Okada set for final days of block action at Bodokan Hall

>


PWTorch editor Wade Keller presents a special Thursday Flagship edition of the Wade Keller Pro Wrestling Podcast featuring a WrestleMania 36 Preview with ex-WWE Creative Team member and professional stand-up comedian Matt McCarthy.

(Search “wade keller” to subscribe in podcast app or CLICK HERE to subscribe in Apple Podcasts.)


NJPW has announced the entire schedule for G1 Climax 28. The Tournament is set to run from July 14-Aug. 12. A hint at who might be in line to advance to the finals comes from the positioning of the most anticipated matches on the last two nights of block action take place at Budokan Hall leading into the finals on Aug. 12.

IWGP World Hvt. Champion Kenny Omega vs. Kota Ibushi has been announced for the final B Block show on Aug. 10. They last wrestled a singles match at Budokan Hall in 2012 when both men were members of the DDT roster. The other matches set for the B Block finals are Tetsuya Naito vs. Zack Sabre Jr., Juice Robinson vs. Hirooki Goto, Tomohiro Ishii vs. SANADA, and Toru Yano vs. Tama Tonga.

The Aug. 10 show features the final A Block event and will be headlined Kazuchika Okada vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi. The undercard will see Jay White vs. EVIL, Minoru Suzuki vs. Bad Luck Fale, Michael Elgin vs. Togi Makabe, and Hangman Page vs. YOSHI-HASHI.

The first two nights of block action usually set the pace for the rest of the tournament and are headlined by some big matches. Hiroshi Tanahashi, who lost the IWGP IC Championship to Minoru Suzuki in devastating fashion earlier this year faces Suzuki in the main event of the first night of A Block action on July 14. The other notable match for night one of A Block action is Kazuchika Okada facing current IWGP U.S. Hvt. Champion Jay White as well.

B Block action kicks off on July 15 headlined by Kota Ibushi vs. Zack Sabre Jr. and a rematch of the G1 Climax 27 finals with IWGP World Hvt. Champion Kenny Omega taking on Tetsuya Naito. The matches are listed in the first and second slot on NJPW’s website at this time, but it would seem likely that Omega vs. Naito would be the main event.

FULL G1 CLIMAX 28 A BLOCK AND B BLOCK LINEUPS

July 14 (A Block) 

Kazuchika Okada vs. Jay White
Michael Elgin vs. EVIL
Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Minoru Suzuki
Bad Luck Fale vs. Hangman Page
Togi Makabe vs. YOSHI-HASHI

July 15 (B Block) 

Kenny Omega vs. Tetsuya Naito
Kota Ibushi vs. Zack Sabre Jr.
Hirooki Goto vs. SANADA
Tomohiro Ishii vs. Toru Yano
Juice Robinson vs. Tama Tonga

July 16 (A Block) 

Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Jay White
Togi Makabe vs. Minoru Suzuki
Kazuchika Okada vs. Bad Luck Fale
EVIL vs. YOSHI-HASHI
Michael Elgin vs. Hangman Page

July 19 (B Block) 

Kenny Omega vs. Hirooki Goto
Tetsuya Naito vs. Tomohiro Ishii
Kota Ibushi vs. Juice Robinson
Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Toru Yano
SANADA vs. Tama Tonga

July 20 (A Block) 

Kazuchika Okada vs. Hangman Page
Togi Makabe vs. EVIL
Michael Elgin vs. Jay White
Minoru Suzuki vs. YOSHI-HASHI
Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Bad Luck Fale

July 21 (B Block) 

Tomohiro Ishii vs. Hirooki Goto
Tetsuya Naito vs. Juice Robinson
Zack Sabre Jr. vs. SANADA
Kota Ibushi vs. Toru Yano
Kenny Omega vs. Tama Tonga

July 22 (A Block) 

Kazuchika Okada vs. Togi Makabe
Minoru Suzuki vs. Jay White
EVIL vs. Bad Luck Fale
Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Hangman Page
Michael Elgin vs. YOSHI-HASHI

July 26 (B Block) 

Kota Ibushi vs. SANADA
Kenny Omega vs. Juice Robinson
Tomohiro Ishii vs. Zack Sabre Jr.
Tetsuya Naito vs. Tama Tonga
Hirooki Goto vs. Toru Yano

July 27 (A Block) 

Kazuchika Okada vs. YOSHI-HASHI
Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Togi Makabe
EVIL vs. Hangman Page
Jay White vs. Bad Luck Fale
Minoru Suzuki vs. Michael Elgin

July 28 (B Block) 

Kota Ibushi vs. Tomohiro Ishii
Tetsuya Naito vs. Hirooki Goto
Juice Robinson vs. Toru Yano
Kenny Omega vs. SANADA
Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Tama Tonga

July 30 (A Block) 

Kazuchika Okada vs. Michael Elgin
Minoru Suzuki vs. EVIL
Jay White vs. Hangman Page
Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. YOSHI-HASHI
Togi Makabe vs. Bad Luck Fale

August 1 (B Block) 

Kota Ibushi vs. Hirooki Goto
Kenny Omega vs. Zack Sabre Jr.
Juice Robinson vs. SANADA
Tetsuya Naito vs. Toru Yano
Tomohiro Ishii vs. Tama Tonga

August 2 (A Block) 

Kazuchika Okada vs. Minoru Suzuki
Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. EVIL
Togi Makabe vs. Hangman Page
Michael Elgin vs. Bad Luck Fale
Jay White vs. YOSHI-HASHI

August 4 (B Block) 

Kenny Omega vs. Tomohiro Ishii
Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Juice Robinson
Tetsuya Naito vs. Kota Ibushi
Hirooki Goto vs. Tama Tonga
SANADA vs. Toru Yano

August 5 (A Block) 

Kazuchika Okada vs. EVIL
Minoru Suzuki vs. Hangman Page
Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Michael Elgin
Jay White vs. Togi Makabe
YOSHI-HASHI vs. Bad Luck Fale

August 8 (B Block) 

Tetsuya Naito vs. SANADA
Kenny Omega vs. Toru Yano
Hirooki Goto vs. Zack Sabre Jr.
Tomohiro Ishii vs. Juice Robinson
Kota Ibushi vs. Tama Tonga

August 10 (A Block) 

Kazuchika Okada vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi
Jay White vs. EVIL
Minoru Suzuki vs. Bad Luck Fale
Michael Elgin vs. Togi Makabe
Hangman Page vs. YOSHI-HASHI

August 11 (B Block) 

Kenny Omega vs. Kota Ibushi
Tetsuya Naito vs. Zack Sabre Jr.
Hirooki Goto vs. Juice Robinson
Toru Yano vs. Tama Tonga
Tomohiro Ishii vs. SANADA

August 12 (G1 Climax 28 Finals) 

A Block winner vs. B Block Winner to determine G1 Climax 28 Champion

bullet clubg1 climaxg1 climax 28hiroshi tanahashikazuchika okadakenny omegakota ibushinjpw

Click Here: liverpool mens jersey

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *