Daily Pro Wrestling History (06/09): AJ Styles wins TNA X Division title

1932 

New York, New York:
– Ed “Strangler” Lewis defeated Dick Shikat for the New York State Athletic Commission version of the World Heavyweight Title

1935 

Waterloo, Iowa:
– Joe Dusek went to a drew with Lou Plummer 

1938 

Toronto, Ontario, Canada:
– The Masked Marvel (Ted Cox) defeated Vic Christy to win the Montreal World Heavyweight Title

1943 

Des Moines, Iowa:
– Jim Londos defeated Tom Zaharias 2 falls to 0
– Junior Heavyweight Champion Ken Fenelon beat Bill Dusen

1945 

Wichita, Kansas:
– World Heavyweight Champion Orville Brown beat Lord Albert Mills in a 2 out of 3 falls match 
– Ray Eckert defeated Vic Holbrook

1949 

Kansas City, Kansas:
– NWA World Champion Orville Brown and Joe Pazandak wrestled to a draw at the midnight closing hour (1 fall a piece)
– Fred Blassie and Herman Von Doyle went to a draw

1960

Amarillo, Texas:
– Nick Roberts and Art Nelson defeated Dory Funk, Sr. and Bob Geigel to win the Amarillo version of the NWA North American Tag Team Titles

Kansas City, Kansas:
– Central States Heavyweight Champion Thor Hagen beat Ernie Dusek
– Central States Women’s Champion Lorraine Johnson defeated Judy Glover in 2 out of 3 falls
– Bob Orton defeated Emil Dusek by DQ 
– Gory Guerrero and Doug Scott wrestled to a draw

1961 

Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada:
– In a Texas Death Match; Hard Boiled Haggerty & Gene Kiniski beat Whipper Billy Watson & Wilbur Snyder in 2 out of 3 falls
– Bob Geigel beat Tony Baillargeon 
– Jack Pesek beat Stan Kowalski

1964 

Nashville, Tennessee:
– Tojo Yamamoto and Alex Perez defeated Jackie and Don Fargo for the Mid-America version of the NWA Southern Tag Team Titles

1967 

Seoul, South Korea:
– Kim Il (Kintaro Ohki) defeated Mark Lewin to win the Los Angeles-based World Wrestling Association’s World Heavyweight Title

St. Joseph, Missouri:
– Sonny Myers won NWA Central States Heavyweight Title from The Viking

1969 

Vancouver, British Columbia:
– Dutch Savage and Bob Brown defeated Dean Higuchi and Earl Maynard to win the Vancouver version of the NWA Canadian Tag Team Titles

Nashville, Tennessee:
– Johnny Walker and The Sundown Kid defeated Tojo Yamamoto and Johnny Long to win the Mid-America version of the NWA Southern Tag Team Titles

1973

Atlanta, Georgia:
– Mr. Wrestling II and Bob Orton, Jr. defeated the Super Infernos (Doug Gilbert and Don Smith) to win the NWA Georgia Tag Team Titles

Chicago, Illinois:
– AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Dick the Bruiser & Wahoo McDaniel
– Billy Robinson beat Dick Murdoch 
– Jim Brunzell beat Ric Flair
– Moose Cholak drew Dusty Rhodes

1977 

Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada:
– Ray Stevens beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel via DQ
– AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell 
– Super Destroyer beat Pedro Morales
– Angelo Mosca beat Billy Francis
– Bob Backlund beat Roger Kirby
– Billy Robinson beat Wilbur Snyder
– Steve Olsonoski drew George Gadaski

1978

Atlanta, Georgia:
– Angelo Mosca won a tournament final for the vacant NWA Georgia Heavyweight Title 

1979 

Des Moines, Iowa:
– Bill Irwin defeated Wayne Rogers
– Bob Brown fought Jerry Brown to a double-DQ
– In an Indian Strap Match; Frank Hill defeated Bob Sweetan 
– World Heavyweight Champion Harley Race defeated The Super Destroyer Mark II (Sgt. Slaughter) (w/ Lord Alfred Hayes) via DQ 

1980 

Omaha, Nebraska:
– Mad Dog Vachon beat Adrian Adonis in a Falls Count Anywhere match
– Jerry Blackwell went to a double count out with Dino Bravo
– Bobby Heenan beat Lord Alfred Hayes in a Loser Leaves Town match 
– Greg Gagne & Steve Olsonoski beat Jesse Ventura & Super Destroyer Mark II

1985 

St. Paul, Minnesota;
– Michael Hayes beat AWA Champion Rick Martel (no title change and decision later reversed)
– Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Greg Gagne & Steve Olsonoski (sub Jim Brunzell) 
– Fabulous Freebirds, Michael Hayes & Buddy Roberts beat Larry Hennig & Curt Hennig
– Sgt. Slaughter beat Larry Zbyszko by DQ
– Baron Von Raschke & Brad Rheingans & Buck Zumhofe beat Bobby Duncum & Billy Robinson & Steve Regal
– Butch Reed beat Dave Wagner

1986 

– Kendall Windham is given the Florida State Heavyweight Title that he had lost to the White Ninja (Keiji Mutoh, Great Muta) 

1989 

Dallas, Texas:
 Jeff Jarrett and Mil Mascaras defeated Super Zodiac II and Cactus Jack to win the World Class Tag Team Titles

Calgary, Alberta, Canada:
– Bob and Kerry Brown defeated Chris Benoit and Biff Wellington for the Stampede International Tag Team Titles

1991 

Cleveland, Ohio:
– Tom Zenk pinned Mike Graham
– Big Josh pinned the Aryan
– Dustin Rhodes & Ricky Morton defeated Larry Zbyszko & Terrence Taylor via disqualification
– Sam Houston defeated the One Man Gang via reverse decision
– Bobby Eaton pinned Arn Anderson
– WCW Tag Team Champions Rick & Scott Steiner defeated WCW US Tag Team Champion Michael Hayes & Badstreet (sub. for WCW US Tag Team 
  Champion Jimmy Garvin)
– WCW US Champion Lex Luger fought Nikita Koloff to a double disqualification
– Barry Windham pinned Brian Pillman in a taped fist match
– El Gigante defeated WCW World Champion Ric Flair via disqualification

Palmetto, Florida;
– Steve Williams defeated Bam Bam Bigelow to become the first UWF Television Champion
– Rockin’ Robin defeated Candi Divine to become the first UWF Women’s Champion

1995

Lenoir, North Carolina:
– Bobby Blaze defeated Mustafa
– Boo Bradley defeated Killer Kyle in a Jersey dog fight match
– Buddy Landel defeated Steve Armstrong via disqualification
– The Dirty White Boy defeated New Jack in a chain match 
– Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated SMW Tag Team Champions Al Snow & Unabom in a non title match

Tokyo, Japan:
– Toshiaki Kawada and Akira Taue won the second AJPW Unified World Tag Team Title from Mitsuharu Misawa and Kenta Kobashi 

1997 

Boston, Massachusetts:
– Jeff Jarrett won the WCW United States Heavyweight Title from Dean Malenko

1999 

Sendai, Japan:
– Johnny Ace and Bart Gunn defeated Kenta Kobashi and Jun Akiyama for the AJPW Unified World Tag Team Titles

2000

Tokyo, Japan:
– Toshiaki Kawada and Akira Taue defeated Takao Omori and Yoshihiro Takayama to win the vacant AJPW Unified World Tag Team Titles

2001

Charlestown, Indiana:
– CM Punk defeated Mark Wolf to win the IWA Mid-South Light Heavyweight Title 

2004

Nashville, Tennessee:
– AJ Styles defeated Frankie Kazarian to win the TNA X Division Title

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *