Auggie-Brute-Adidas Open

November 17, 2012 at Minneapolis, MN

Brackets/Results at TrackWrestling.com

Gold – 125
1st: Mitch Funk (Upper Iowa) won by decision over Bo Bettinson (Waldorf) (Dec 4-3)
3rd: Chad Bartschenfeld (Augsburg) won by decision over Zack Sirny (eau claire) (Dec 4-0)
5th: Mike Fuenffinger (Augsburg) won by decision over Wesley Azariah (St Olaf) (Dec 4-3)

Gold – 133
1st: Tossaporn Suparat (Augsburg) won by decision over Dalton Sowers (St Johns) (Dec 9-5)
3rd: Evan Obert (Luther) won by major decision over Jl Mayo (Northwestern) (Maj 8-0)
5th: Louis Mazzetta (Luther) won by major decision over Cameron Mennenoh (Buena Vista) (Maj 12-0)

Gold – 141
1st: Matt Paulus (Upper Iowa) won by decision over Rashad Kennedy (Augsburg) (Dec 2-0)
3rd: Tom Kuehn (Augsburg) won by tech fall over Jared Lee-Gay (Luther) (TF 17-2)
5th: Nathaniel Benke (eau claire) won by decision over Duane Richardson (Upper Iowa) (Dec 7-4)

Gold – 149
1st: Jordan Rinken (Upper Iowa) won by decision over Will Keeter (Augsburg) (Dec 3-1)
3rd: Carey Cloud (William Penn) won by decision over Rj Dilcher (Lacrosse) (Dec 7-4)
5th: Thomas Mork (St Olaf) won by decision over Chris George (Luther) (Dec 4-0)

Gold – 157
1st: Bryce Lumzy (Upper Iowa) won by major decision over Chris Stevermer (St Johns) (Maj 8-0)
3rd: Jordan Langley (Morningside) won by decision over Jacob Bohler (St Olaf) (Dec 11-4)
5th: Trever Devestern (Dakota Wesleyan) won by pin over Nick Jazdzewski (Luther) (Pin 2:35)

Gold – 165
1st: Wade Gobin (Upper Iowa) won by medical forfeit over Colbey Vance (Upper Iowa) (MFF)
3rd: Zach Fishman (Northwestern) won by decision over Garret Bonte (Luther) (Dec 5-4)
5th: Tom Teigen (Augsburg) won by major decision over Ryan Roach (Dakota Wesleyan) (Maj 16-2)

Gold – 174
1st: Joseph Sievert (Morningside) won by decision over James Roach (St Olaf) (Dec 11-9)
3rd: Josh Kohler (Augsburg) won in sudden victory – 1 over Jarid Groth (Luther) (SV-1 3-1)
5th: Blake Sorensen (Upper Iowa) won by decision over Dusty Jentz (Luther) (Dec 8-3)

Gold – 184
1st: Brian Broll (Buena Vista) won by decision over Brian Block (Morningside) (Dec 4-3)
3rd: Richard Carlson (Lacrosse) won by decision over Anthony Pike (Waldorf) (Dec 9-5)
5th: Noah Minikus (Upper Iowa) won by major decision over Joshua Willaert (St Johns) (Maj 15-2)

Gold – 197
1st: Carl Broghammer (Upper Iowa) won by pin over Trent Flegel (Luther) (Pin 3:32)
3rd: Nick Pearch (Luther) won by pin over Andrew Anthofer (Morningside) (Pin 4:12)
5th: Kyle Soderblom (William Penn) won by decision over Luke Ortscheid (eau claire) (Dec 3-1)

Gold – 285
1st: Chad Johnson (Augsburg) won by major decision over Tyler Kacmarynski (Morningside) (Maj 12-3)
3rd: Logan Hopp (Upper Iowa) won by pin over John Scepaniak (St Johns) (Pin 0:18)
5th: Jeremy Brazil (Upper Iowa) won by tech fall over Cody Endres (Lacrosse) (TF 19-4)


Silver – 125
1st: John Wells (St Johns) won by major decision over Shawn Miller (Briar Cliff) (Maj 16-3)
3rd: Alex Rod (St Johns) won by decision over Robiel Tesfaldet (Briar Cliff) (Dec 7-5)
5th: Devon Jackson (Briar Cliff) won by pin over Ben Kollaja (St Johns) (Pin 1:40)

Silver – 133
1st: Carter Tegeler (Morningside) won by medical forfeit over Nathan Ryan (Morningside) (MFF)
3rd: Devin DeRocher (Briar Cliff) won by decision over Bryan Connolly (Central College) (Dec 12-9)
5th: Ben Henle (St Johns) won by pin over Roarke Langer (Augsburg) (Pin 6:24)

Silver – 141
1st: Dakota Gray (Luther) won by pin over Mason Geary (Lacrosse) (Pin 0:57)
3rd: Steve Fisher (eau claire) won by decision over Tyler Isaacson (St Johns) (Dec 3-1)
5th: Andrew Hartmann (Luther) won by decision over Adam Woitalla (St Olaf) (Dec 4-3)

Silver – 149
1st: Grant Kyllo (Rochester) won by major decision over Charlie Kirscht (St Johns) (Maj 16-6)
3rd: Josh Tyler (Upper Iowa) won by decision over Chris Hallinan (Central College) (Dec 3-1)
5th: Travis Jensen (Upper Iowa) won by decision over Justin Powell (Briar Cliff) (Dec 9-5)

Silver – 157
1st: Blake Letney (Luther) won by decision over Derek Weinmann (Lacrosse) (Dec 3-2)
3rd: Seth Shatto (Buena Vista) won by decision over Ochirbat BayanJargal (St Johns) (Dec 2-0)
5th: Taylor Reicks (Upper Iowa) won by pin over Keegan Overbey (Central College) (Pin 2:00)

Silver – 165
1st: Dominic Sipe (Rochester) won by decision over Jon Heffner (Central College) (Dec 3-2)
3rd: DMonte Aursby (Waldorf) won by decision over Tyler Schaefer (Northwestern) (Dec 9-7)
5th: Devin Nanik (St Johns) won by decision over Jesse McCann (Northwestern) (Dec 7-5)

Silver – 174
1st: Dalton Westerlund (Upper Iowa) won by decision over Mitch Anderson (Lacrosse) (Dec 8-4)
3rd: Sam Apland (Central College) won by pin over William Bushhousen (Morningside) (Pin 0:43)
5th: David Kramer (Luther) won by decision over Ben Tinkham (Rochester) (Dec 15-13)

Silver – 184
1st: Gerard Roman (Wartburg) won by major decision over Casey Paprocki (Buena Vista) (Maj 13-0)
3rd: Jared Bronaugh (Buena Vista) won by decision over Chris Michael (Northwestern) (Dec 10-6)
5th: Micah Ballew (Luther) won by pin over Timothy Hanlin (Augsburg) (Pin 4:51)

Silver – 197
1st: Christopher Bridgeford Ii (Morningside) won by decision over Jerome Paul (Rochester) (Dec 9-4)
3rd: Ryan Williamson (St Olaf) won by decision over Ross Hoksbergen (Dakota Wesleyan) (Dec 5-1)
5th: Mackenzie Housman (Buena Vista) won by decision over Forrest Marx (Northwestern) (Dec 8-3)

Silver – 285
1st: Brian Ervin (Briar Cliff) won by decision over Eric Draper (Morningside) (Dec 4-2)
3rd: Nicholas Grimley (Augsburg) won by medical forfeit over Matt Kadrlik (St Johns) (MFF)
5th: Gable Bonner (Buena Vista) won by decision over Jacob Nelson (Buena Vista) (Dec 7-3)


Bronze – 133
1st: Aaron Anderson (Central College) won by tech fall over Cesar Rojas (Waldorf) (TF 21-6)
3rd: Nicholas Drenth (Morningside) won by decision over Tony Sperle (duluth) (Dec 9-3)
5th: Jay Fresh (William Penn) won by pin over Kamsa Thephavong (Buena Vista) (Pin 3:35)

Bronze – 141
1st: Steven Gutschenritter (Buena Vista) won by pin over Zach May (Central College) (Pin 5:58)
3rd: Jon Grevengoed (Northwestern) won by tech fall over Tim Vore (Buena Vista) (TF 18-2)
5th: Sheldon Smith (Luther) won by major decision over Cody Dickerson (William Penn) (Maj 11-2)

Bronze – 149
1st: Joseph Weber (Briar Cliff) won by medical forfeit over Michael Keilen (Augsburg) (MFF)
3rd: Steven Schaffer (Northwestern) won by decision over Bj Groskreutz (Northwestern) (Dec 3-1)
5th: Nicholas Bauerly (Morningside) won by decision over Lane Colwell (William Penn) (Dec 6-0)

Bronze – 157
1st Place – Aaron Largey of Briar Cliff
2nd Place – Jason Swets of Northwestern
3rd Place – Eutimio Mendivil of Dakota Wesleyan
4th Place – Jade Jensen of Waldorf
Round 1 – Aaron Largey (Briar Cliff) won by major decision over Jade Jensen (Waldorf) (Maj 14-5)
Round 1 – Jason Swets (Northwestern) won by decision over Eutimio Mendivil (Dakota Wesleyan) (Dec 6-0)
Round 2 – Aaron Largey (Briar Cliff) won by major decision over Eutimio Mendivil (Dakota Wesleyan) (Maj 11-3)
Round 2 – Jason Swets (Northwestern) won by decision over Jade Jensen (Waldorf) (Dec 10-4)
Round 3 – Aaron Largey (Briar Cliff) won by decision over Jason Swets (Northwestern) (Dec 12-6)
Round 3 – Eutimio Mendivil (Dakota Wesleyan) won by decision over Jade Jensen (Waldorf) (Dec 4-3)

Bronze – 165
1st: Justin Poirier (eau claire) won by pin over Ivan Alvorez (Buena Vista) (Pin 5:20)
3rd: Ryan Silbernick (duluth) won by pin over Alex Pitzen (Unnattached) (Pin 4:26)
5th: Connor Pariseau (duluth) won by decision over Joshua Chandler (Augsburg) (Dec 10-8)

Bronze – 174
1st: Thomas Patterson (Briar Cliff) won by decision over Quinten Strand (Augsburg) (Dec 6-4)
3rd: Aaron Ruskell (Northwestern) won by decision over Chris Pittman (William Penn) (Dec 9-5)
5th: Jacob Hoffstatter (eau claire) won by decision over Matt Dahl (Unnattached) (Dec 5-4)

Click Here: Fjallraven Kanken Art Spring Landscape Backpacks

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *